h2.post-body {font-family: Cousine, Sans=Serif;} h2.post-body {font-family: Cousine, Sans=Serif;}

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

One day i was in Oxford Street walking when i saw this top was sweet

shoes, bag and wayfarers - primark / scarf - H&M / shirt - new yorker

What i wore today when i went into the center of Hamburg. I didn´t have to work today so i went to sort out my travel ticket and visit the language school and i did some shopping in Rossmann and H&M.

It was about 25°c today as if it´s the middle of summer again! This week has been so nice here and i find Hamburg is beautiful no matter what the weather is! Hopefully this weather lasts a little bit longer before winter. But tbh, i am seeing so many cute winter scarves and stuff lately... winter .

I think i´m going to start a 365 photo challenge, in a few days. Has anyone done one ?
x

Monday, September 26, 2011

i really want a buff girlfriend i really want a girl who´s really really buff.


I think egg and soldiers for breakfast must be really typical british thing, because i´ve never seen someone in Germany eating it as long as i´ve lived here. I used to eat this every day for breakfast indefinitel last year for months and months, and i´ve strayed for a long time, but now i remembered it again! :D And the green thing because i´ve got a cold init -.- .

x

Saturday, September 24, 2011

You know she´s every single cutters choice.



shirt - H&M

Moving to Hamburg in twelve hours! Packed up all my stuff this morning and sent my suitcases off. Now i just have to finish packing the things i´ll take with me, then try and get a few hours sleep. I´ve done this so many times now that i´m not really nervous at all about moving somewhere new, just excited.
Already been looking up running routes round the Alster.
x

Thursday, September 22, 2011

Und wer einmal hier war, der muss die Stadt leben. Digger dies is Hamburg.

Hamburg (picture quality sucks somehow.)

Right now i´m starting to pack up my stuff to send up because on SATURDAY es gehts los and i´m moving to Hamburg!! Yesterday i went and saw my new house the area is so beautiful- i´m already dreaming of evening jogs around the Alster and walking through the snow to the coffee shop down road. Such a beautiful city!

When i came out of the train station and walked in the wrong direction (leute, geht ihr eigentlich nicht in Richtung Hbf-Süd raus :D ) i got stopped by two men on one street, of some proposals... awkward. Hamburg is so charming.. But walking in the other direection was fine and i found the normal people again.

On the way i stopped at Oldenburg to go to Gina Tricot and came out with a gorgeous coral blouse and scarf, getting ready for winter. They had some gorgeous cross earrings and other jewellery.
Then in Hamburg i had time to go in Zara, H&M, Weekday, Monki, Accesorize, Claires- so many i can´t even remember! The makeup section Galeria is so big, i could spend the day there!

Then in Hbf i picked  up another bottle of Absolut Apeach, ready for round two ;).
x

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Sometimes it lasts in love and sometimes it hurts instead.

Rimmel "Stay Matte" powder - 004 Sandstorm, 5,95€.
Manhattan lipstick, from "Oktoberfest" collection.- 44P, 4,75€.
Rival de Loop "Natural touch" concealer - 01, 1,99€.
Barbara Hofmann powder brush, 9,95€.



Bought some makeup stuff today in Cloppenburg. I never really used powder before, and i don´t like putting on full foundation every day, so i´m going to try out how concealer and powder works for me. Both shades are the lightest ones they had, woe is pale me. :(

Then i saw the Oktoberfest collection from Manhattan and this red is just the perfect red, and the packaging is so cute too. I also bought some tights and batteries, but that´s boring stuff. I´ve never liked how lipsticks look on me, but this one makes me feel really comfortable. Gonna wear it on Friday night.

Coming home, i went past the fruit shop and realised i was really craving pineapple, so i went in and bought one and i already ate one whole half. It was sooo good! I love pineapple  Tonight i ran for twice as long as i usually do, so after a nice shower i feel good. Tomorrow - Hamburg!
x

Monday, September 19, 2011

I predict an earthquake

shirt - h&m, jeans - new zealand, shoes and headband - ebay




New shirt and shoes- i´m so in love with both! I wanted this shirt for a year and finally found it and in my size, so i´m just feeling over the moon right now about it.

Had a really good day, even though i only slept two hours last night. I tried sleeping again this morning, but i wasn´t tired, so i just got up and did more productive things. Went for a run this evening, which made my mood even better. And now i´m sitting watching Notting Hill. I love Hugh Grant. :)
x

Sunday, September 18, 2011

I thought that i was weak without you but i´m stronger.


I London hoodie - shop in Westminster.

It´s autumn for real now guys. :( For the past week i´ve had a photoshoot in mind, which concerns the sun. But since i haven´t even seen the sun in days and days, it keeps falling out every day. But this weather means we´re on the way to winter and snow, and that gets me excited! On Wednesday i´m going to Hamburg. Gotta think about what i´m gonna wear !
x

Monday, September 12, 2011

FEEL SO CLOSE - CALVIN HARRIS



I need to start sleeping normal hours, i´m so nocturnal. For two weeks i´ve been going to bed between 2-5am and then i have to wake up at 6.30 every day anyway, so i end up sleeping for periods during the day too. Not good ! And i tell myself every night to be sensible, but of course it never happens.

Sunday, September 11, 2011

Who are you if you can't get crazy ?



Rizzle Kicks on Adele's Hometown Glory. 
I love Hometown Glory, and it always reminds me of the end of 2009, when i first heard the song in Zweiohrküken and life was pretty good at that point.
It just takes the piano intro and all those memories come back. But nothing lasts forever, and i guess if those days had never ended, i´d be in a different place to where i am now.

Thursday, September 8, 2011

AND IF IT WASN'T FOR FOR THOSE RARE DAYS, I NEVER WOULD HAVE BEEN WHERE I AM SO FAIRPLAY.


The weather´s sucked today again and was raining all day, so we drove to Oldenburg for some shopping. I took home some necklaces and bracelets from H&M and a skirt from Zara. I haven´t been in H&M since i was in England, and there´s so much nice new stuff there! But i didn´t buy so much because i thought i had lost my wallet and i was so worried, but then i found it again at homem which was so lucky. And i found out that there is a Gina Tricot in Oldenburg, which means i need to go there! But i couldn´t find it today, so i´ll look on a map for next time. I suck with maps though.

And i´m so in love with Rizzle Kicks right now!

Sunday, September 4, 2011

IF WE DON'T KILL OURSELVES WE'LL BE THE LEADERS OF A MESSED UP GENERATION.

So sehen die McFlurry's in Holland aus.

Had a really nice day, first driving to Holland and then the rest of the day was so warm so we blew up the pool and then in the evening, were sitting outside on the deck for hours drinking some beer and watching some fireworks over the trees from a party in the city. Goodbye summer nights 2011...

Friday, September 2, 2011

IN MILLION YEARS WE WILL NEVER BE CLOSER TELL ME HOW MUCH YOU WANT IT TONIGHT


lego palace guards shirt - stall in camden, shorts - supre, bracelets - camden.

The sun came back out today, which i´m about since this week has been so cold, like it´s suddenly autumn/winter. But this weekend should be a nice hot one, and i wanna enjoy it because it´s probably the last weekend of summertime this year. :( It´s gone so fast, but i did have an amazing summer- England. 
Tomorrow we´re going to drive to Holland in the morning, and then in the evening maybe i´ll go to swim in the Badesee because i made it my goal to swim there this summer, and now is probably my last chance!